OXiD 'L33t' Cup

OXLC 2018

2018-09-18

OXiD 'L33t' Cup - '2018 Edition'

#
#1 GENERAL INFO

* 16 Clans;
* DOUBLE Knock-Out format with random bracket;
( Check Bracket/Example here: http://oxid.filipebrito.com/oxlc/examples/DKO )

PARTICIPATING CLANS:

  1. OXiD:// el33t Sports
  2. OXiD| Vatos Locos
  3. (NR) Ninja Robots
  4. (SN) Soldiers Nightmare
  5. eX.- J4zz y los J4zzes Introducing Water Parties
  6. r| Rainbows (SUBBED)
  7. /waives/
  8. cB. Cheeky Bananas
  9. CLN| Charlatans
  10. IA\ Insomnia
  11. pbu. Probably beating you
  12. later Nerd Gaming
  13. sT.- Sensation
  14. Zoo
  15. //\// Notorious
  16. F@K Few Anonymous Killers
  17. im:// Impure Minds (SUB #1)
!WARNING! 
* All substitute clans MUST BE REGISTED WITH AT LEAST 3 PLAYERS until 48H AFTER RANDOMIZATION DATE. 
​(Ignoring this rule will kick you out the competition, releasing your spot in the waiting list).

SUBSTITUTES (by order):

  1. im:// Impure Minds
  2. ​​{TT} Trap Them
#
#2 RULES:
Just follow the general rules of SCTFC / SSC (click to read them)

BANLIST (sctfl 29 banlist + Hemo 4-5):
- bans from sctfl29:
Popo
Cast
Con
- Hemo 4:
Hellsik
mutal / maniactra
SpecialS` / DaroS
Gakusei
Petr
.KieCa.
DelintiQ
vitaminkas
Line-X / CMPLX
Nicoslee
- hemo 5:
DutchFlame
fosey
rusku
DaroS
Albert

SPECIAL NOTE about LEH FINALE (Winners vs Losers Bracket):
* If the clan from the Winners Bracket loses against the clan from the Losers Bracket in the final match, a second final will be played between the same two clans, because each clan will only have lost once by that point.

There are some differences:

  1. Each clan picks 2 maps before the match begins.
  2. The clan which has won the most maps after the 4 maps wins the match.
  3. If it's tie after the 4th map, tiebreaker has to be played.
  4. You cant pick same map.
  5. You cant pick the round tiebreaker map (read #4 Tiebreakers - Tiebreaker Maps are listed for every Round)
  6. ​Map Pool List can be found at OXLC2018 General Info: http://oxid.filipebrito.com/oxlc/seasons.php?season_id=5
  7. Four Tiebreaker Maps will be Randomized from this list: Blade, Campeche, Cobra, Cruxifix, Guardian, IceBeam, Rotten, Wretch and(Read #4 TIEBREAKERS)


Map Picking and Golden Cap Tiebreak:

  1. Home clan picks first and fourth map and server, while away team picks side.
  2. Away clan picks second and third map and server, while home team picks side.
  3. If it's tie after four maps tiebreaker has to be played, where home team picks server and away team picks side.
  4. (Golden Cap) If it ends as tie, tiebreaker has to replayed and the clan who scores first winsaway team picks server and home team picks side.

!MANDATORY!
*ALL GAMES NEED TO BE PLAYED IN MONITORIZED SERVERS*

#
#3 ROSTER CHANGES/UPDATES:

  1. Allowed until 1st round starts [meaning 48H after randomization] (keep this in mind);
  2. We wont track duplicated members. Each player can only play by 1 clan (obviously);
  3. But, if we see duplicated players, we will inform Clanleaders to update/solve it.
  4. All substitute clans must be registed and with AT LEAST 3 players until the following 48H after Randomization date. Ignoring this rule will kick you out the competition, releasing your spot in the waiting list.

#
#4 TIEBREAKERS:

(Tiebreakers are different for each round - Both brackets - Randomization will be made for this)
* 1st Round: Wretch
*
2nd Round: Cobra
*
3rd Round: Blade
*
Final Round: Guardian

INFO:
#Tiebreakers randomization:
* Sunday, 7th October, 14H GMT+1

#Bracket randomization:
* Monday, 8th October, 20H GMT+1

@ #oxlc channel: https://discord.gg/hbNJNmQ (Feel free to join)
(We will copypaste the result to: #oxlc-chat@soldat-server)

#
#5 ROUND DEADLINES:

_WINNERS-BRACKET
* W-1/8 (1st Round): 15th - 22th October [Wretch]
* W-1/4 (2nd Round): 22th - 29th October [Cobra]
* W-1/2 (3rd Round): 29th - 5th November [Blade]
* W-Finale: 5th - 12th November [Guardian]

_LOSERS-BRACKET
* L-1/4
 (1st Round): 22th - 29th October [Wretch]
* LW-1/4
 (2nd Round): 29th - 5th November [Wretch]
* L-1/2
 (3rd Round): 5th - 12th November [Cobra]
* LW-1/2
 (4th Round): 12th - 19th November [Cobra]
* L-Finale (1st):
 19th - 26th December [Blade]
* Winners-Losers Finale (2nd):
26th - 3rd December [Blade]

_LEH FINALE
* (Winners vs Losers):
 3th - 10th December [Guardian]

#
#6 SCHEDULING

* At the moment we dont have our system working so, just talk eachother, respect the deadlines and play good rounds ;)
* You can use this SCTFL link to schedule your matches: http://www.sctfl.net/forums/index.php?topic=56826
* We have a Reminder system, so every AUTHED LEADERS will receive an DISCORD MESSAGE and EMAIL, warning for the upcoming game.
* If games arent scheduled until SUNDAY of the deadline week (same as saying the day BEFORE the deadline ends), substitute clans can be invited to replace those teams.

#
#7 STREAMING

* You can/should request for streamed games. Everybody will appreciate it :)


Discord Channels:
* #oxlc-chat @soldat-server: 491530014081417217
* Or Official OXLC Server: https://discord.gg/hbNJNmQ

447 views (0 replies)